AACOP releases its executive board officers for 2013-14

CBS 42
CBS 42

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (WIAT) – The Alabama Association of Chiefs of Police held their Summer Conference the last weekend in July in Gulf Shores, Alabama.

The following information is from a release from the AACOP on their summer conference.

The conference was titled the 2013 Thomas Mangham Educational Conference in honor of the Retired Opelika Police Chief who assisted in the development of the Certified Law Enforcement Executive Program (CLEEP) for Alabama Chiefs that is second to none. Under his direction, AACOP collaborated with University Partnership of Alabama for Continuing Education (UPACE) and has been recognized nationally for the development and certification of this professional academic standard. The Alabama Peace Officers Standards Training Commission bestows Certified Executive Education status at 240 hours of training.

Retired Sylacauga Police Chief Louis Zook who now serves as Law Enforcement Coordinator for the office of Alabama Attorney General Luther Strange received the 2013 Chief Bill Waites Memorial Award. The award has been given in memory of the Pleasant Grove Public Safety Director who passed in 2009. The award recognizes positive attitude, volunteerism, and dedication to AACOP.

2013-2014 Executive Board Officers

President – Chief Nathaniel Rutledge, Jr., Bessemer Police Department

Vice President – Chief Brad Kendrick, Robertsdale Police Department

Secretary – Chief Tommie Reese, Demopolis Police Department

Sergeant at Arms – Chief Larry Muncey, Madison Police Department

Chaplain – Chief Lanice Bonds, Level Plains Police Department

District 1 – Chief Kim Wasden, Silverhill Police Department

District 2 – Chief Celia Dixon, Wetumpka Police Department

District 3 – Chief Patrick Mardis, Tuskegee University Police Department

District 4 – Chief Jim Peterson, Guntersville Police Department

District 5 – Chief Robert Pastula, University of North Alabama Police Department

District 6 – Chief Ted Cook, Mountain Brook Police Department

District 7 – Chief William Riley, Selma Police Department

Certificates/Certifications Awarded Police Chief’s Conference July 29-31, 2013 Gulf Shores, Alabama

40 Hour Certificate:

1.            John Douglas Hargett – Northwest-Shoals Community College Police Department

2.            Jonathan W. Horton – Glencoe Police Department

3.            Jimmy D. Huckeba – Butler Police Department

4.            Frankie E. Ingram, Jr. – Summerdale Police Department

5.            Byron Jackson – Leeds Police Department

6.            Floyd R. Johnson – Athens Police Department

7.            Chris S. Jones – Southside Police Department

8.            Jeremy Ogletree – Wadley Police Department

9.            Dennis W. Reno – Tarrant Police Department

10.         Jim Roberson – Homewood Police Department

11.         Rozeallan B. Smith III – Napier Field Police Department

12.         Shane Stringer – Citronelle Police Department

13.         Jamey Williams – Clayton Police Department

80 Hour Certification:

1.            Chadd Adams – University of Montevallo Police Department

2.            G.B. Blaylock – Guin Police Department

3.            Tom Boatwright – Beatrice Police Department

4.            Kenneth Brazile – East Brewton Police Department

5.            Stanley Devane – Elberta Police Department

6.            John Duchock, IV – Dora Police Department

7.            Eddie Frederick – Lake View Police Department

8.            Carlton L. Hogue – Marion Police Department

9.            Ed Ralston – Arab Police Department

10.         Danny P. Rary – Vestavia Hills Police Department

11.         Donald S. Rhodes – Uniontown Police Department

12.         Connie C. Rowe – Jasper Police Department

13.         Angela D. Spates – Lanett Police Department

14.         Keith Walker – Midland City Police Department

15.         Thomas A. Weldon – Valley Police Department

160 Hour Certification:

1.            Horace D. Grimes – New Brockton Police Department

2.            Roger Steven Hornbuckle – Grant Police Department

3.            Michael Little – Powell Police Department

4.            Robert E. Long – Hanceville Police Department

5.            Roger M. Odell – Courtland Police Department

6.            Curtis Rigney – Alabaster Police Department

7.            Faye Simpson – Pickensville Police Department

8.            Nicholas Lee Smith – Cordova Police Department

240 Hour Certification:

1.            Charles Wayne Chandler – Ohatchee Police Department

2.            Jerry L. Garrett – Town Creek Police Department

3.            James D. Harp – Sardis City Police Department

4.            Janna L. Jackson – Red Bay Police Department

5.            Sandor M. Maloy – Shorter Police Department

6.            James Travis McGrady – Lincoln Police Department

7.            Kim L. Miller – Double Spring Police Department

8.            Anthony B. Purcell – UAB Campus Police Department

9.            Steve A. Tucker – Ranburne Police Department

10.         Clarence E. Wheeler – Union Springs Police Department

11.         Daniel G. Winters – Stevenson Police Department

Non-Chief Recognition

40 Hour Recognition:

1.            Anthony Crenshaw, Deputy Chief – Wetumka Police Department

2.            Clarence Crook, Lt./Investigator – Bay Minette Police Department

3.            Tim Shaddix, Deputy Chief – Florence Police Department

4.            Jamie Smith, Assistant Chief – Albertville Police Department

5.            Andy Tucker, Corporal, Double Spring Police Department

80 Hour Recognition:

1.            Justin Barley, Lt. – Hartselle Police Department

2.            Tim Holcomb, Deputy Chief – Vestavia Hills Police Department

3.            Ron Latimer, Major – Scottsboro Police Department

4.            Johnny Montgomery, Assistant Chief – Millbrook Police Department

5.            Jason Oden, Lt. – Ohatchee Police Department

6.            Paul Register, Assistant Chief – Auburn Police Department

160 Hour Recognition:

1.            Craig Green, Assistant Chief – Cullman Police Department

2.            Willie George Robinson, Deputy Chief – Alexander City Police Department

3.            Jonathan Tidwell, Sgt. – Double Springs Police Department

240 Hour Recognition:

1.            Larry E. Howard, Deputy Chief – Attalla Police Department

Copyright 2013 WIAT-CBS 42

blog comments powered by Disqus